Vermont Prioritizes Quality Regulation in Legislature as Yearly Tradition
[…] A lower minimum capital will compare more consistently with the current captive insurance marketplace, without lowering expectations of captive insurance companies.

Regulatory monitoring practices indicate the financial health and solvency of a captive insurance company, and the appropriate amount of capital needed for each capital based on individual circumstances. In evaluating this change, DFR determined it does not present a risk to solvency, since §6004(b) states “The Commissioner may prescribe additional capital and surplus based upon the type, volume, and nature of insurance business transacted.”

See also  Why Should I Consider an IT Career in Insurance?

“Captive insurance companies are regulated based on their individual risk profile and our robust regulatory team is skilled at understanding appropriate capital to match the unique risk,” said Bigglestone.