New York Appraisal—Can a Federal Judge Choose the Umpire?
[…] But a United States Magistrate Judge made a request last week which may indicate that federal courts lack jurisdiction to appoint umpires to New York appraisals.1

The magistrate judge ordered briefing on the issue, noting the following:

The Court previously directed the parties to select an umpire to assist with the appraisal process. The parties were unable to agree on an umpire, and accordingly requested that the Court select one. In briefing the issue of umpire selection, Plaintiff raised that the Court may not have jurisdiction to select an umpire, based on this provision of N.Y. Ins. § 3408: “Whenever application shall be made for the selection of an umpire pursuant to the provisions relating to appraisals contained in the standard fire insurance policy of the state of New York it shall be made to a justice of the supreme court residing in the county or to a county judge of the county in which the lost or damaged property is or was located.” Here, the umpire-selection provision in the insurance policy is the same, in substance, as the relevant provision in New York’s standard fire insurance policy.