Florida Statute § 627.70152: Part 2 – What’s In Your Notice?
[…] Florida Statute § 627.70152: Part 2 – What’s In Your Notice?

gavel and words NEW LAW

This blog follows Florida Statute § 627.70152: Part 1 – A Rushed Mess, to further explore the anticipated disaster as this law continues through its infancy. Here we explore the Notice portion of the law as outlined in Florida Statute § 627.70152(3)(a) and its potential impact on the claim or case.

Florida Statute § 627.70152(3)(a) appears to dictate requirements for a Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation but also separates out certain requirements for claims “following acts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage” from other claims.

According to Florida Statute § 627.70152(3)(a), all other claims simply require the notice to include those listed under (3)(a)(1) through (3)(a)(4). However, claims “following acts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage” are required to provide a “presuit settlement demand” (3)(a)(5)(a) and a “disputed amount.” (3)(a)(5)(b).

At the outset, a policyholder must ask: Was the claim denied?