Statute of Limitations in Colorado Insurance Bad Faith and Delay/Denial Cases
[…] Tortious Breach of Contract (Common Law Bad Faith):

In Colorado, a claim for tortious breach of contract, commonly referred to as “bad faith,” is subject to a two-year statute of limitations under Colorado Revised Statute § 13-80-102.

[Tort actions], regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter.

Colorado Revised Statute § 13–80–108(1) specifies that a bad faith cause of action accrues “on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”

[A] cause of action for injury to . . . property. . . shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.