Mass. Appeals Court Reaffirms Rigid No-Prejudice Notice Rule for Claims-Made Policies
[…] Only after the suit, according to Meadows, did the allegations that were “cursory statements of two disgruntled employees during the coverage period” become fleshed out.

Meadows requested the Court to rule that it “acted reasonably under the circumstances and should not be faulted where there was insufficient information to report the matter earlier.”

The second prong of Meadows’ argument claimed that its late notice made “as soon as practicable” would not bar coverage unless Westchester could establish prejudice arising out of the receipt of the late notice. Meadows relied on M.G.L. c. 175, Sec. 112, which states, in part:

[a]n insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.”

Meadows quoted a precedent from the Supreme Judicial Court construing § 112, that contrasted claims-made policies with occurrence policies stating “[t]he purposes of the two types of reporting requirements differ sharply.