NY Prohibits Affordable Housing Status as Rating Factor in Commercial Property & Casualty Policies While New Jersey Issues Bulletin and Survey
[…] New York property and casualty insurers may not include these factors on an application nor use them in making an underwriting or rating decision, including “to determine if further underwriting is necessary.”[7] DFS instructs insurers—including excess/surplus lines and the New York Property Insurance Underwriting Association—to end the practice of collecting this information and cease its use in underwriting and rating. DFS further encourages insurers to review their rates, application forms, and underwriting guidelines, and revise them if necessary[8].
Section 3462(b) reiterates that insurers may cancel, refuse to issue, refuse to renew, increase premiums on a policy, or limit, restrict, or reduce coverage under such policy, due to “other factors that are permitted or not prohibited by any other section” of the Insurance Code,[9] i.e., nonpayment of premium or other factors not deemed discriminatory.
Background