NY Prohibits Affordable Housing Status as Rating Factor in Commercial Property & Casualty Policies While New Jersey Issues Bulletin and Survey
[…] If an insurer used this data in the past as part of their application, underwriting process, or rate-setting process, they must revise such applications, underwriting guidelines, and rates accordingly.[2]
Section 3462 provides that insurers may not “cancel, refuse to issue, refuse to renew or increase the premium of a policy, or exclude, limit, restrict, or reduce coverage under a policy” [3] based on the fact that the real property being insured is an affordable housing development.